DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] specimen removed from his colon in 1978. Relying on an article from an Internet site,
the applicant argued that "fire fragments caused colon polyps to develop when chromo-
some damage occurs in the cells of the inner lining of the colon, when chromosomes are
damaged, growth becomes uncontrolled resulting in masses of extra tissue (polyps)
these polyps are initially benign but over the years benign colon polyps can acquire
additional chromosome damage to become cancerous adenocarcinomas . . . "
APPLICABLE LAW AND GUIDANCE
10 U.S.C. 1413a.
Section 1413a. (Combat-related special compensation) of title 10 of the United States
Code provides for the following:
"(a) Authority. The Secretary concerned shall pay each eligible combat-related
uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for
the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b).
"(b) Amount. (1) Determination of month amount. Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3),
the monthly amount to be paid an eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services
retiree under subsection (a) for any month is the amount of compensation to which the